Website Privacy Policy

At Swift Digital, we aim to be open about the way our website works to collect user data, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1.1.1     Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website is Swift Digital Trading as LeapFrog Publishers PTY LTD.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to [email protected] or by post to 31-33 Trafalgar Street, Enmore 2042, Sydney, Australia.

1.1.2     Your rights

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your ‘data rights’; in particular, your right to not to have personal data used for direct marketing purposes. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have the right to access, modify, and delete your data.

1.1.2.1   Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

1.1.2.2   Access to personal data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, in relation to information we store on your name, email address, profile information such as company and job title. Following a request we require up to 7 working days to provide you with your information.

1.1.3     What information do we collect?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website, including information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation). Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

(b) information that you provide to subscribe to our email newsletters (including name, email, job role and communication preferences);

(d) and any other information that you choose to send to us.

Personal information submitted to, and acquired via, this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. 

1.1.4     Using your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website;

enable your use of the services available on the website;

send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business.

1.1.5     Cookie use

SwiftDigital.com.au uses cookies.

By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy. 

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile your activities if you are logged in to our site.

How do I block cookies from these service?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

1.1.7     Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

1.1.8     Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

1.1.9    Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Platform Spam Policy

Data security is one of our highest priorities. The Swift Digital server network is hosted in a highly secure data centre in Sydney. The server infrastructure is subject to constant monitoring and maintenance to ensure maximum uptime and reliability. The Swift Digital software platform is robust and secure, with regular penetration testing conducted to ensure it is invulnerable. All data is held under the Australian Privacy Principles. All clients are required to strictly comply with the Spam Act 2003. The use of rental or purchased email lists is prohibited. Swift Digital does not rent or sell email lists.

Data security is a priority

All data collected and stored in your Swift Digital account is done so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Your data is stored in Australia and is subject to Australian Law.

No client data is ever exposed to third parties except under order of the law, therefore risk should be part of your decision on using non-Australian companies for your internet marketing. For more information please go to Australia Privacy Act.

Your data is your property

All data in your Swift Digital account is owned by you and Swift Digital treats all your data as private. We do not sell your data, and we do not use the information you collect for our own purposes except in a limited set of circumstances (e.g. if we are compelled to for legal reasons, or if you’ve made this information public).

In order for you to send publications via email, you may upload lists of email addresses to the Swift Digital mail house, in which case Swift Digital acts as a mere custodian of that data. We don’t sell these email addresses and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy. The same goes for any email addresses collected by you through surveys or subscription forms.

We keep your data secure in an Australian data centre.

Software Penetration Testing

70% of all security breaches are due to vulnerabilities within the web application layer. We conduct penetration testing on our software on a regular basis. We hire independent certified companies to perform security penetration testing from login to data storage within our software and the servers that host it.

Our staff are fully trained on self-auditing and software security.

We do not buy or sell lists

The Spam Act 2003 was introduced to protect Australians from Spam. Compliance means ensuring you communicate with people who have given you permission either by expressly signing up to receive your communications or by doing business with you. Only permission marketing is permitted when using Swift Digital’s services.

Australian Privacy Act Compliant

Swift Digital is an Email Service Provider (ESP). Swift Digital is strictly compliant with the Australian Spam Act 2003 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We have terms and conditions to prevent abuse by users in order to ensure that no spam is sent through our systems. If you have any questions about our spam policy, or you wish to report spam from one of our customers, please email [email protected].

Spam Act Compliance

Swift Digital requires that our clients fully adhere to the Australian Spam Act 2003.

From the Act:

The Spam Act 2003 prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages – known as spam – with an Australian link. A message has an Australian link if it originates or was commissioned in Australia, or originates overseas but was sent to an address accessed in Australia.

All commercial electronic messages sent by a business or organisation must meet the requirements for consent, sender identification, and mandatory unsubscription. See more detailed information on meeting the requirements of the Spam Act 2003.

Australian Privacy Principles

We treat your data with the utmost care and respect. All data is securely stored at an Australian data centre, and is held under the Australian Privacy Principles. The Australian Privacy Principles replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles on 12 March 2014. These apply to Australian organisations, and Australian and Norfolk Island government bodies. View more information on the Australian Privacy Principles.

Any and all data stored in your Swift Digital account is owned entirely by you. As an ESP, Swift Digital acts only as custodian of the data. We do not sell data or mailing lists, and we do not disclose any information contained in customer accounts unless we are compelled to do so under Australian law.

No data stored in a Swift Digital account ever leaves Australian shores, and thus, Australian jurisdiction. This enables our clients to comply with APP 8 – cross-border disclosure of personal information.

Questions about Data Security?

Download our Security Strategies and Policies document to get your questions answered fast.

Download Security Document